Easter Fun Show - Sunday 8th April 2012

Ring 1

1. Tack and turnout - ridden 1 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 2 Jenna Wilkinson (Ruby)
2. Neatest mane – plaited 1 Faye Andrew (Westie), 2 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 3 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 4 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise)
3. Mountain and moorland – Shetland, Exmoor, Dartmoor, Welsh A & B 1 Kitty Ballantine (Wotnot)
4. Bonny mare 1 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise), 2 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), Jude Rollins (Girlie), 4 Bryony Bailey (Jedi Knight)
5. Junior handler – competitors will be asked to walk away and trot back, do a square halt, pick up a front foot, back their horse 4-5 strides, and a turn on the forehand 1 Abigail Kershaw, 2 Faye Andrew, 3 Bryony Bailey, 4 Sarah Stell, 5 Poppy Ballantine, 6 Jenna Wilkinson
6. Horse most like it’s owner 1 Faye Andrew (Westie), 2 Poppy Ballantine (Spot), 3 Bryony Bailey (Jedi Knight), 4 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly)
7. Young Stock/Brood Mare 1 Debbie Welton (?), 2 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise), 3 Jude Rollins (Girlie), Abigail Kershaw (Dolly)
8. Best Matched Pair 1 Susan Dunne and Erin Boulder (Alfie & Spot), 2 Lucy Rushworth and Jude Rollins (Junior & Girlie), 3 Abigail Kershaw and Faye Andrew (Dolly & Westie)
9. Best Spotty/Skewbald/Piebald 1 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 2 Susan Dunne (Spot), 3 Erin Boulder (Alfie), 4 Jenna Wilkinson (Ruby)
10. Hairiest Pony 1 Erin Boulder (Alfie), 2 Susan Dunne (Spot), 3 Jude Rollins (Juinor), 4 Kitty Ballantine (Wotnot), 5 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly)

Ring 2 

1. Tack and Turnout – inhand 1 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 2 Faye Andrew (Westie), 3 Jude Rollins (Junior), 4 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise), Robert Bancroft (H)
2. Neatest Mane – unplaited 1 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 2 Bryony Bailey (Jedi Knight), 3 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)
3. Mountain and Moorland Large 1 Robert Bancroft (H), 2 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 3 Vickie McRae (Buster), 4 Abigail Pell (Duncan)
4. Best Condition 1 Faye Andrew (Westie), 2 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 3 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 4 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 5 Robert Bancroft (H), 6 Vickie McRae (Buster)
5. Handsome Gelding 1 Robert Bancroft (H), 2 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 3 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 4 Vickie McRae (Buster), 5 Faye Andrew (Westie), 6 Susan Dunne (Spot)
6. Senior handler – competitors will be asked to walk away and trot back, do a square halt, pick up a front foot, back their horse 4-5 strides, and a turn on the forehand 1 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise), 2 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 3 Robert Bancroft (H), 4 Sharon Wilmot (Moon Dust)
7. Veteran 1 Kitty Ballantine (Wotnot), 2 Bryony Bailey (Jedi Knight), 3 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 4 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)
8. Best Dun/Roan/Palomino/Grey 1 Sharon Wilnot (Moon Dust), 2 Amanda Douglas-Smith (Newton Cruise), 3 Poppy Ballantine (Wotnot)
9. Best Tail (Neatest and Cleanest) 1 Abigail Pell (Duncan), 2 Debbie (?), 3 Sarah Stell (Chantelle), 4 Faye Andrew (Westie), 5 Poppy Ballantine (Wotnot), 6 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly)
10. Fancy Dress 1 Lucy Rushworth and Jude Rollins (Junior), 2 Faye Andrew (Dolly), 3 Abigail Kershaw (Westie)

In Hand Fun Show - Sunday 14th October 2012
 

Ring 1 

1. Tack and turnout – junior 1 Faye Andrews (Westie), 2 Sarah Stell (Chantelle), 3 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 4 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May)

2. Neatest mane – plaited 1 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 2 Faye Andrews (Westie), 3 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May)

3. Mountain and moorland – small 1 Sarah Stell (Chantelle), 2 Jude Rollings (Queenie)

4. Bonny mare 1 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May), 2 Jude Rollings (Queenie), =3 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly) and Sarah Stell (Chantelle)

5. Junior handler 1 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May), 2 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 3 Sarah Stell (Chantelle), 4 Faye Andrews (Westie), 5 Jude Rollings (Queenie)

6. Horse most like it’s owner 1 FayeAndrews (Westie), 2 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 3 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)

7. Young stock / brood mare 1 Archie Clavin (Champ)

8. Best coloured – piebald or skewbald 1 Archie Clavin (Champ)

9. Best spotted, dun, palomino or roan 1 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 2 Jane Clavin (Rocky)

Ring 2 

11. Tack and turnout –senior 1 Karen Ballentine (Nothing to Add), 2 Robert Bancroft (Sion), 3 Rachel Quantrill (Little Cracker of Penmoor)

12. Neatest mane – unplaited 1 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 2 Jude Rollings (Queenie), 3 Robert Bancroft (Sion), 4 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)

13. Mountain and Moorland – large 1 Robert Bancroft (Sion), 2 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 3 Jane Clavin (Rocky), 4 Rachel Quantrill (Little Cracker of Penmoor)

14. Handsome gelding 1 Robert Bancroft (Sion) 2 Faye Andrews (Westie), 3 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 4 Rachel Quantrill (Little Cracker of Penmoor),

15. Senior handler 1 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 2 Robert Bancroft (Sion)

16. Best condition 1 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May), 2 Robert Bancroft (Sion), 3 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 4 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 5 Faye Andrews (Westie), 6 Jude Rollings (Queenie)

17. Veteran (over 16 years) 1 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 2 Sarah Stell (Chantelle), 3 Jude Rollings (Queenie), 4 Jane Clavin (Rocky)

18. Best bay, black, grey, cremello or chestnut 1 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May), 2 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 3 Faye Andrews (Westie), 4 Jude Rollings (Queenie), 5 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)

19. Best tail – neatest and cleanest 1 Lucy Rushworth (Junior), 2 Abigail Kershaw (Dolly), 3 Faye Andrews (Westie), 4 Jude Rollings (Queenie), 5 Erin Boulder (Lilly-May), 6 Sarah Stell (Chantelle)

20. Fancy dress 1 Lucy Rushworth and Jude Rollings (Junior) Pirate and Parrot